QUESTION

I slipped in the bathroom of a vacation rental

Asked on Sep 18th, 2013 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
I slipped in the bathroom of a vacation rental. When I first got there I noticed that the rugs in the kitchen were not secure. They would slide so I did remove them. However in the Master Bath when I took a bath I did not remove the rug and when I got out I slipped and fell. My right elbow was cut and bruised. Along with my shoulder. My right hip is bruised and my back is hurting. I did not go to the doctor thinking I would be alright the next day. This happened on Sept 16 2013. I don't know what my options are. I was in Clearwater Beach Fl for a family get together with my Mom and sister. I live in St Petersburg fl
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

personal injury Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Phillips, Hunt & Walker
Update Your Profile
Call a personal injury lawyer. You need to document this claim and they can help. Also, seek medical treatment. The owner may or may not be liable depending on the circumstances, but you must start ASAP. We are happy to give specific advice via phone or email. John jmp@knowthelawyer.com 800-656-6952
Answered on Sep 21st, 2013 at 5:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters