QUESTION

I slipped in water while shopping in Target. Ive been contacted by Target . What is a reasonable settlement ?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2014 on Slip and Fall - New York
More details to this question:
As a result of my slipping and falling I tore the meniscus in my right knee. I had to have an MRI. I now have to go to physical therapy . My dr says if it isnt better in a month I will have to have surgery.This means having another MRI in a month. I had a bad reaction to the meds the dr prescribed. They made my feet swell up. I constantly have knee pain and swelling. I cant sit for long periods of time or stand for long periods of time. I have missed family functions because of this injury.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Varble
You should retain an attorney and permit him or her to evaluate your case. There are May factors that go into formulating a value for a case and the value of the case will substantially increase if you have surgery and miss time from work. Good luck with your knee and the case.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2014 at 6:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters