QUESTION

I slipped on a icy patch on the walkway in front of a commercial building. I now must a surgery on my hand. I do massage as a part of my regular incom

Asked on Dec 14th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
As a result of the surgery I will lose up to $6000 in income in the next four months and possibly lose customers in the future as they will have to replace me during my absence. Do I have any case to be reimbursed for my lost income.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
The liability fo the building owner dependson the exact facts of the situation - why the ice was there, how long it ws there, whether they woudl have reasonably been aware it was there, etc.  That said, if the building owner is liable, then you would have a claim for lost income, lost future income, lost opportunities, pain & suffering (if there was any), etc.  You have top prove that you lost the income due to the injury, etc. 
Answered on Dec 15th, 2016 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters