QUESTION

I slipped on what appears to be spilled water in a walmart store what are my rights

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2014 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Slip and fall cases can be very difficult to prove and are very fact specific.  Wal-Mart invites customers in to its stores and therefore has a duty to make sure that they are reasonably safe.  This would include keeping the floor free of water or other foreign substances that might make them slippery.  As a patron, you also have a duty to maintain a proper lookout while you are navigating your way through the store.  Water is often difficult to see when it is on a hard surface making it particularly dangerous.  There are many factors that would influence whether Wal-Mart was at fault, such as: How did the water get there?; How long had it been there?; Were there any signs warning customers of a wet floor?  In order to determine whether you have a viable claim against Wal-Mart, you should contact an experienced personal injury attorney and get an evaluation of your claim. Note:  This general response does not constitute legal advice, nor does it create an attorney client relationship.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2014 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters