QUESTION

I smoked cigerettes for years. I just recently got throat cancer.It was on my laranyx .

Asked on Jan 17th, 2018 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
I had radiation treatment I am cured now. Do I have a case against the tobacco company . Do I need a tobacco litigation lawyer or do I need a personal injury lawyer? Can anyone please Help. thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
2 Awards
I doubt it because of the warning labels. There was a lot of tobacco litigation in the 90's, but since tobacco companies have been very careful about avoiding liability. It's still worth giving your local BAR Association a call. 
Answered on Feb 16th, 2018 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters