QUESTION

i sold a car and it was in a acciednt and still in my name.

Asked on Oct 21st, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Kentucky
More details to this question:
the only proof i have i sold the car is that i recorded a phone call with the buyer saying that i sold the car to him is this enough proof if i haft to go to court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
As you certainly know, a written Bill of Sale is the best.  However, the recorded call will likely be adequate for a civil proceeding. If your insurance was still in effect for the car at the time of the accident, then you need to make sure that you notify your company. .    
Answered on Oct 28th, 2015 at 9:10 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters