QUESTION

I sold a truck and did not report it 4 months ago. the new owner hit and run from an accident and had not transfered title. am I responsable ?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
Police claim I am responsable. I have proof of where I was and he name and phone number of the person i sold to as well as insurance cancelation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are not responsible the the accident but you were responsible for notifying the Department of Licensing about the sale and transfer.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2014 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters