QUESTION

I stepped off the curb the wrong way on campus and my knee is badly injured, I tore my meniscis and I need surgery now

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2014 on Slip and Fall - New York
More details to this question:
I stepped off the curb moving in to my Apartment on Campus, and I tore my right knee menisci really badly to the point I do need surgery now. I am scared to do anything about it, because I go to College here. But I am injured really badly, what am I to do? I am still scared to ask and see what happens because I wen to college here, well I still do, I am a transfer student. I don't know how I could have I thought the sidewalk was apart of the road to be honest with you, But I need surgery now on my right knee. Its really painful, and I been having issues going back and fourth to class.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Varble
File a claim against the property owner. It will be handled by insurance so don't worry about the school.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2014 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters