QUESTION

I stepped on a nail outside my house. The unit next door is currently having roofing work done. Nail went through my shoe and into my foot. Can I sue?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2021 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
The nail was long and went all the way through my food and it was rusty and dirty and the roof is being done next door. I feel this is pure negligence I was just walking to my car. I canโ€™t feel two of my toes currently. Could I sue ?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Very likely yes if you can link the nail the roofing next door. You need to get medical care ASAP first and foremost with the description you have of the injury. You could have nerve damage or an infectionm, let alone tetnus issues. YOu need to take pictures of the area and retain a lawyer ASAP to investigate and pursue the claim. Most lawyers handle such cases on a contingent fees, including our office. We have a toll free number if you have further questions at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2021 at 2:28 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes, you may have a case. Retain counsel here in Florida on contingency fee, which means you don't pay anything unless you win. Also seek medical attention and also make sure that you keep the nail for proof of injury. Stephen Black, Esq. (407) 581-2581. 
Answered on Jan 08th, 2021 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Hello Sharquan,    The first thing you should do is go to the Emergency Room. That being said, it appears you have a potential claim. A Personal Injury attorney can investigate this matter and determine all possible responsible parties rather than you pursuing this on your own.  A Personal Injury attorney can guide and advise you and evaluate your claim. However, if you are interested in consulting with one of us, you will have to reach out, as attorneys are unable to directly solicit on this forum. There are requirements to follow and deadlines, so do not delay.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2021 at 9:49 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters