QUESTION

I think $40,000 is a little too low for the damages I acquired. What should I do?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Oregon
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident 9 months ago. I suffered a lot of soft tissue injuries and dislocated shoulder. Totaled my car that was 3 years old and I just paid off. The girl had $100,000 worth of insurance. My loss wages was $16,000 and medical bills were $61,000. They have offered me $40,000.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Business & Commercial Litigation and Negotiation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at Robol Law Office LPA
Update Your Profile
Sounds like a low-ball offer, assuming that you have a clear case of liability. In order to evaluate the offer and your options, counsel would need to know more of the facts, particularly those pertaining to liability.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
The $40K would not even payoff your medical bills, hence you would be responsible for the remaining balance.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, it seems low from your recitation of the facts. But, you need an experienced personal injury attorney to assist you because certain medical treatments are not favored by insurance companies.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Singleton Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
I think you need to hire a lawyer. I can help. I handle cases like that daily. You will continue to get jerked around unless and until you hire competent counsel who can and will put the insurance company in fear of a bad faith claim.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
NA richard@jandjlaw.com
What are the liability facts? Is the insurer attributing some percentage of comparative fault to you? If not, clearly the case is worth more than 100k. Consult an injury lawyer. See if the lawyer will credit you the 40K already offered against the ultimate contingent fee. You should also be putting your own insurer on notice of your Underinsured Motorist Coverage claim, too.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
In NJ, that would be about right.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
If you cannot resolve the case, next step is to file the lawsuit in the Court.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you have 61000 in bills in a soft tissue case that is very unusual. See a good personal injury lawyer and let him examine the entire case, especially your medicals and injuries.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
I agree that their offer is low. It is difficult to get insurance companies to pay full value without the serious threat of a lawsuit.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
Without knowing you and what is in your records, I agree.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters