QUESTION

I think I have a carbon monoxide poisoning case. Can someone please orient me?

Asked on May 20th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
On April 9, 2017, I woke up with what I thought was an asthma attack. I contacted a neighbor and his fiance because I wasn't feeling well and I was scared. As soon as he came in, he sensed the gas and found the leak. He immediately took my dog and me out of there, drove me to the ER, and took care of giving my dog to my mom. It is important to note that my unit had no CO detectors nor fire detectors. I have the pics to prove it. They said I presented with symptoms of a heart attack and I was admitted. They ran the CO and hemoglobin test and it was high. The doc said to seek legal counsel. I am concerned and wonder if I have a case. Since then, I have been hoarse. Also, my hands are tingling and numb. I have never had that! I was exposed for over 24 hours. I will appreciate someone calling me and guiding me through this!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This will depend on the specific facts and the value of the damages claimed. This sounds like an apartment unit it and they are different from residential homes as they very rarely require such alarms. You wil need to retain a tenant/renters lawyer and possible an injury lawyer. As our office handles both, feel free to schedule a FREE office conference with us at 1-800-922-6442. 
Answered on May 22nd, 2017 at 7:30 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters