QUESTION

I think I may have been the victim of a hit and run, and possibly some other crimes but i'm not sure if what happened fits any legal definitions.

Asked on Feb 20th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
Dear sir, I was recently rear ended by a driver at a stop light. She failed to stop and provide information, or to even check if I was ok. I had to follow her to where she was going and park near her just to get her to speak to me. The problem is that I know this woman and we were both driving to a planned outing together in separate cars. When I got out of my truck, I asked her for her information. She refused to give it to me, saying only "don't worry, i'll pay for it. Whatever it costs, I'll pay for it." I didn't know what to do about that, so I just decided to trust her, thinking I could always get her information later on if there was any problem. I later learned that she was uninsured, and the car she was driving didnt even belong to her. I also learned that she was high on pot marijuana at the time of the accident. Now she says she wont pay anything, no matter what. I got her to confess to everything on facebook. Now what do i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX
1 Award
File a lawsuit for your damages and hope that she can pay a judgment. You can then have her license suspended until she pays. We can help.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters