QUESTION

I think my cousin is a victim of wrongful death

Asked on Jan 06th, 2013 on Wrongful Death - Illinois
More details to this question:
He was in the hospital for a gastric bypass operation and 2 days after him and his mom fell asleep and when his mom woke up his face was all blue. It turns out he was not on a heart monitor. My aunt said that the medical examiner said if he was on a monitor there was a chance he could have been saved. I do not know the cause of death.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Catastrophic Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Levin & Perconti
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Dear Michael: I'm sorry to hear about your loss. It is difficult to answer your question without knowing more about your situation. I recommend that you or your aunt contact a medical malpractice attorney in Illinois as soon as possible to discuss your cousin's case. Most medical malpractice lawyers provide free consultations, and during this call they can learn more about your cousin's death to determine if your family may be able to take legal action against the hospital. Please note that there are time limitations for filing medical malpractice lawsuits in Illinois so it is best to contact a lawyer as soon as possible to protect your rights and ensure a thorough investigation.   Sincerely,Steven LevinLevin & Perconti, Chicago www.levinperconti.comquestions@levinperconti.com Frequently asked questions about medical malpractice lawsuits in Illinois
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It is hard to know whether you have a viable malpractice case since you don't know the facts. A review of the hospital admission records might answer some of the questions you have.  If you want to investigate a malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts,  ideally with experience in cases that involve your medical issue. If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine. Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters