QUESTION

I totaled my car. My name and ex's name are on insurance and title. Is he entitled to settlement?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
I have made all payments to car for 3 years. Only 1 year left till pay off. No citations given. 2 party check will be issued to his address.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

John J. Carney
He is an owner and is entitled to half the proceeds even if you paid more for the car than he did. That was your choice and if his name is on the title then he gets half unless there is some other agreement in writing.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters