QUESTION

I totalled my car. They will pay off my auto loan in both names and I will get money in return to put down on another car. will he get half of that?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is difficult for me to answer your question without more information.  It sounds like you owned the car with someone else.  If that is the case, the check from the insurance company will most likely be made out to both of you, and will require both signatures to negotiate.  If I can answer a specific question for you, give me a call.  (317) 574-3090.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2012 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters