QUESTION

I tripped and fell over a metal bar sticking out of temporary seating at anevent. I have ongoing knee issues and torn ligament.

Asked on Jun 28th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I now have a torn ligament due to the fall. I landed on my knees on concrete. There were witnesses, who said others tripped over the same area. Witnesses saw the fall. Do i have a case to recoup medical bills?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the metal bar was in the walk way and created a tripping hazard then you may have a claim for your injuries, which may include medical bills, pain and suffering and lost wages.  You should consult with an attorney. 
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters