QUESTION

I tripped in a beauty salon. Dislocated my elbow and after surgery I am looking at possible permanent disabity.

Asked on Aug 17th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
in the Phenix salons that has recently opened. Her suite is small and cluttered up with boxes. I got my foot under the foot rest and fell. Highly concerned about the lack of work with no driving or paying for Uber rides.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Premises liability cases are exceedingly difficult to pursue and win in Wisconsin. Insurance companies routinely deny the claim and force injured persons to file a lawsuit and take the case to trial. To pursue such a case, as a starting point, you will need to have photographs of what made you fall or independent witnesses who would be able to come to court with you to testify as to the clutter conditions which you have described. The  statute of limitations is 3 years to sue for personal injury in Wisconsin. Failure to file a lawsuit within the 3 years  from the date of the occurrence, will forever bar your claim.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2017 at 5:13 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters