QUESTION

I tripped over a stationary bike at the gym and fell and was seriously injured. Should I sue the gym?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am a member of the gym and was attending a class. I hit my head on a door jam and was taken to emergency room in hospital.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It is hard to answer your question without knowing more details. Generally speaking, when you join a gym you sign a waiver that can impact your ability to sue if you were injured while engaging in activities that you joined the gym to engage in. Nevertheless, it sounds like you were injured for reasons that had nothing to do with what was going on in the class. Why did you trip over the exercise bike? Was it in a place that you did not expect to run into it? Was the room poorly lit? Were you exercising close to where the bike was?  Personal injury attorneys take  cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are free.  Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com. 
Answered on Nov 14th, 2014 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters