QUESTION

I understand that 3 times the medical bills is a fair settlement in a small accident case is this true?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Gary M. Lang
Not necessarily. There was a time, many years ago, when insurance companies regularly employed a "multiplier" of medical damages to reach a settlement amount. That is no longer true, for many reasons, including that often medical bills can no longer be reimbursed in many auto accident cases. There is no real "formula" for determining what is a fair settlement, it really depends upon the nature of a person's injuries.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2013 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters