QUESTION

I want to know of I can receive compensation for a slip and fall at a hospital?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I fell on a wet step at a hospital and was taken to the ER where I injured my ankle, knee and back. I received medical treatment and sustained injuries that kept me out of work for 7 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
if you slippped and fell and sustained an injuries that kept you out of work for seven months, then you should consult with a personal injury attorney. If the hospital was a public entity, you may have a problem because you have an obligation to file a notice of claim against a public entity within 90 days of when the claim accrued.  PI attorneys take cases on a contingency basis, which means that you only have to pay them if they are successful and recover money on your behalf.  Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz. 
Answered on Nov 14th, 2014 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters