QUESTION

I was a pessager in accident that was cause by a tractor trailer that sideswipe a vechial that was nock into our lane of travel my lawyer n i went

Asked on Mar 13th, 2013 on Trucking Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
to trial on 5- 2-12 an i don't no but i think he lost my case he told me we was going to appeal we was going back to court on 3-6-13 but he cancel that date the accident happen 12 16 10 how long can a case stay open on a dock it an is my lawyer suppose to enform me of what going on.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
Yes, your lawyer should keep you advised of what is going on in your case.  You can also check the status of your case by calling the clerk's office where the case is pending or check online by going to the website of the court where the case is pending as many courts are now online with a listing of matters pending at that particular court.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters