QUESTION

I was a victim of a hit and run accident involving a stolen vehicle, can I sue for damages?

Asked on May 07th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I was at a stop sign and went to take off and someone was speeding down a neighborhood street and hit me! I would think I was "at fault" but the vehicle that hit me, the driver got and fled the scene! Officer arrived and found wallet in the seat of the guy that hit me and found out it was a stolen rental car. I do not have insurance on my car. Since the guy that hit me fled the scene, is he at fault? And can I sue for damages?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you can find him, and if you can establish the person who fled was the driver (wallet may belong to a victim of theft, not the driver), and if you can establish the accident was the other driver's fault, you may be successful in bringing a claim against the other driver or the driver's insurance. If he in fact stole the rental car, the rental insurance carrier is not a source of funds.
Answered on May 31st, 2016 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters