QUESTION

I was a witness to a felony , I'm willing to give my statement but not willing to go to court can they legally make me ?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was driving around with my friend in his car and his friend but we were in the back seat while his friend was driving around hitting mailboxes , the friend driving is wanted for murder and has charges against him . I'm willing to give my statement that he was driving and supposedly had been drinking , but I was the only one in the car who is under age . however I do not want to have go to court is there any way that I wouldn't have to ? or could they possibly charge me with anything ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
This type of question should be directed to a criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters