QUESTION

I was addicted to fioricet with codeine. Should I hire a lawyer to help file a claim against Purdue Pharma?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2020 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I was addicted to fioricet with codeine, I lost my job. I caused fights with my family. I was never warned that the drug was very addictive. I was getting a 120 pills every 10 days.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
So sorry to hear what happened to you.  Addiction is a terrible ordeal to go through.  I'm not aware of any class action lawsuits against Purdue Pharma due to the addictive qualities of Fioricet.  You could have a malpractice lawsuit against your prescribing physician for prescribing the incorrect dosage and/or for not warning you of the risks associated with taking the medication on a long-term basis.  You can find an experienced malpractice attorney using the Find a Lawyer tab on the Lawyers.com homepage.  You'll need copies of your medical records so that the lawyer can have them reviewed. Best regards, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 www.kdrpilawyers.com
Answered on Jul 07th, 2020 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters