QUESTION

I was assalted at a Denny''s Restaraunt by 4 men who harrassed me and I asked the waitress to call the police but she said no she would not

Asked on Mar 20th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Hawaii
More details to this question:
I asked the manager to please call the police "there''s going to be an incident here with these men she said no I think you''re the problem and I think you should leave, I walked out of The Denny''s they followed and beat me almost to death. What should be done ? Was not Denny''s employees negligent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking, you're raising issues that are governed by state law and I practice in New Jersey.  Having said that, as a patron at a business establishment Denny's likely had a duty to take reasonable steps to protect you against foreseeable harm from a third-party patron who was presenting an obvious danger to you.  You should contact the local personal injury attorney.  After discussing the facts of the attack with him he should be in a position to tell you whether you have a viable litigation.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters