QUESTION

i was at a local race track and assulted by a stranger. I suffered a concussion and sprained thrumb and off work til further notice. can i sue the tra

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2018 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was assulted by a kid named Cody Eby he is in his 20s and I am 44 years old. I did not know this kid and have never seen him in my life. I filed charges on him Saturday night Sept 15, 2018 at Shadyhill Race track in Medaryville Indiana. He was let go. I filed charges again on Thursday Sept 20th 2018 with Pulaski County Sherrifs office, who would send the report to the Prosecutors office, I have a sprained thumb, after a CT Scan It was diagnosed as a concussion, I have photos of several bruises on my back and arms, they will be checking for a messed up gallbladder this coming week. I missed last week of work. I work two jobs and 75 hours a week and wont be returning to work until I am cleared by the doctor. I was at Bowen Behavioral Center on Friday, very very traumatized over the whole ordeal. I have a Lake Station off duty police officer who was working security that night as witness, as he seen everything and pulled this kid off me. He will be there 100 percent to be a witness.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Tanzillo, Stassin & Babcock, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If he was an employee you potentially have a claim against him and the employer (race track).  You need to speak with an attorney asap and do not speak with anyone from the race track or their insurance unitl you do.  The damages would include the medical expenses, permanency, if any,  pain and suffering and lost wages. 
Answered on Sep 24th, 2018 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters