QUESTION

I was at a red light in West Virginia and was rear ended, NOT including auto insurance, which he only had the minimum I would like to sue him PERSONALY, is that allowed and what type of lawyer would I want to contact?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2011 on Personal Injury - West Virginia
More details to this question:
I was at a red light in West Virginia and was rear ended, NOT including auto insurance, which he only had the minimum I would like to sue him PERSONALY, is that allowed and what type of lawyer would I want to contact?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Coverage Attorney serving Morgantown, WV
3 Awards
West Virginia law requires automobile operators and owners to have a minimum of $20,000 in liability coverage for personal injury and $10,000 for property damages.  The at-fault driver's insurance will not settle your claim without a full release - so, you can sue personally for more money, but you will have to go to court to obtain a personal judgment.  There is no guarantee you will recover more, and you should consider the cost of going to court.  An experienced personal injury lawyer can answer your questions further. 
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters