QUESTION

I was at spirit Halloween and a big metal structure fell on my toe

Asked on Oct 29th, 2021 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I was shopping and minding my business at spirit Halloween when all the sudden a huge metal structure fell on my toe. The spirit employee was taking down the metal display alone and apparently someone who set the display up didn’t do it right so that cause one of the large solid metal feet to knock over, free fall and come crashing down on my toe. I got an incident report completed but have no witnesses or any substantial evidence. I called the police but they just advised me to get the names of those employees who helped me fill out the report. My toe doesn’t seem broken but it’s in a lot of pain, where should I go from here?? With the employees negligence (he was working without a partner, like he should have been when taking the display down) and my foot hurting like a mother ****** I feel like there’s something more I need to do then just walk away and brush this off.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I alsways wonder why p[eople are thinking about a law suit before they seek medical treatment
Answered on Nov 13th, 2021 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
It looks like you have a viable cause of action against the Halloween store. While we cannot solicit your case pursuant to lawyers.com policy, you can always research our backgrounds and reach out to one of us for contingency fee representation. Contingency fee means that you don't pay anything unless you win the case. You should pursue seeking medical attention as soon as possible, because if you do not, then your claim will not be as strong.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2021 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Reach out for private consultation which we all provide for free concerning potential contingency representation.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2021 at 8:38 PM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters