QUESTION

I was at the snoqualmie casino and was clipped on the right elbow hit and run they kept goingwho is liable?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
It did not knock me down I kept walking and my friend Scott said did u just get hit I was in shock right after they clipped me and I turned to look behind me as did Scott we saw the right mirror snap back.i did not report right then but by the time I got home it was swollen golf ball bubble on elbow and other area's around the elbow my transpo died that nite so I arranged a ride back to Snoqulmie casino 3-14-2015 reported it to the floor person in charge who took me to on site emt rick ex cop .he took a picture and it looked like the moisture sack in my elbow was popped.i said they need to slow down out there rick said yah they don't pay any attention to the 10 mile hr speed limit do they.right out of his mouth..i gave astatment my friend scott gave a ststement. it went from casino to there people to a letter saying they are not responsible?said cameras don't work out there I was on the 2nd level parking garage walking there is no walk way u walk on the side of the lanes no video?????
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The person who struck you is liable. It is highly unlikely the casino would have any responsibilty.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2015 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters