QUESTION

I was at work at goodwill. Me and a new guy was lifting a couch in the compactor my left pinky finger got stuck inbetween the compactor and the couch.

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2011 on Personal Injury - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I had to get 4 stitches spaced out down my finger can i sue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, KY
2 Awards
This would be considered a workers compensation claim.  You should have immediately reported the injury to management.  Your medical bills and lost wages, if any, would be covered and you may be entitled to a settlement if you retain any impairment.  You should consult an attorney that handles workers compensation claims.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters