QUESTION

I was caught over speeding and I need to go to court on February, my license will be suspended for 30 days, when does the license suspension start?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was caught over speeding at 109mph. where the speed limit was 70mph. I cleared my driving test a month ago. I am an international student on F1 Visa. This is my first ticket and the cop was very rude and just told that I will receive a mail with fine details. I realized I need to go to the court on February 2017 and my license will be suspended for 30 days. When does the license suspension actually start? Is there any way to contest this? I already signed where it says, without admitting guilt, I promise to attend appear at the court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the police officer does not show up and you plead not guilty, you will win. Otherwise, you might be able to prove the radar gun was defective, but that is a very technical argument. What were you doing going 40 mph over the speeding limit? You were a danger to everyone on the road, including yourself. You need to check into what the punishment can be, as I personally think a 30 day suspension is too light a sentence.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2017 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters