QUESTION

I was cited for leaving the scene in a parking lot without being aware I had bumped the other car. Should i plead guilty?

Asked on May 23rd, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
After leaving a restaurant for dinner I apparently bumped another car when pulling out of the parking space and have no knowledge of doing this. An officer appeared at my home a few hours later, reviewed the incident, we looked ay my vehicle as there is a scratch on my bumper and he cited me. I am 66 years old and have no previous accidents or tickets on my record. How should I plead? This was on camera.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
If there is video evidence showing that you bumped the other car, then, even if you were unaware that you had done so, you are still guilty of the offense.  You could contest the ticket and perhaps the judge would give your testitimony some weight.  You really have nothing significant at risk by fighting the ticket.
Answered on May 28th, 2015 at 9:22 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters