QUESTION

I was dining in at a local Waffle House and the employee spilled a cup of coffee on me causing sever burns. what are my options

Asked on Dec 01st, 2022 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I was burned very bad when an employee of our local waffle house was serving me a cup of coffee he had just brewed. the following day I called and asked for incident report and they were not able to produce one and actually they were not even aware of what had happened on the shift from the previous night. When I tried to call again to ask to speak with a manager I was told that the regional manager was there at the location viewing video footage to see what had happened. I spoke with her and she did tell me that she was able to see on footage what had happened and she would be reaching out to her general liability;ity department in regards to this. not has now been a month today and I was told that its under investigation. what are my options.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is why you hire a lawyer immediately when such things occur. Here you need to do so ASAP given the time that has passed. Hopefully they have retained the video. The key here is your medical care as there is a dramatic difference between a very bad burn that requires medical care and one that does not even after a month passing. The former supports a legal claim the latter does not. 
Answered on Dec 14th, 2022 at 4:49 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Hello Jordan, Very sorry to hear about what happened. It would be time well spent to get your options by speaking with a Personal Injury attorney. You should do so asap.   Loren L. Gold, Esq.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2022 at 12:17 PM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
So the store has a duty to preserve the video evidence. It looks like liability is probably going to be established, but your damages must also be proven before you have a case. This would require you to seek medical attention and be diagnosed with some kind of damage whether it's short term or long term, so in order to document your case you should seek a physicians treatment immediately. Also take plenty of pictures of the wound through the healing process. You should also discuss your case with an attorney for possible contingency fee representation here in Florida, which means you don't pay anything unless you win the case.                
Answered on Dec 01st, 2022 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters