QUESTION

i was discharge and the nuse did not offer me a wheel chair to leaveto my discharge,because she said i was in a hurry , yes i policy. but i fell.

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2012 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
the nurse says she offered me a chair , she lied, but she was angery caused i made them get discharge papers ready, ihad to be at work by 11:00am, if not my patient woul have been at home alone , which she cannot be alone, and i promised her daughter i would be there. i simply can not tell you just how i ended up on that floor, and when looked up it was 10-15 people around me, they notifed the floor the same nurse came up and said, after some one said why she was''nt in a wheel chair she has discharge paper the nurse said she was in a hurry to leave, and i offered her a wheel chair, i said yes i was in a hurry and you never offered me a wheel chair, because if hads i would have took it everyone that know me know that i can not walk that far without stopping everyone. this lied and yes i hurt myself, but i had to go i had to get to my patient. and while on the floor someone stole my reading glass and has not retun them or turn them in. the nursing supervisor says that risk mangement .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You should contact a local personal injury attorney.  They take cases like this on a contingency basis which means you only pay them if they are successful.  Additionally, they provide initial consultations for free. Most hospitals have strict fall protocols for people who are fall risks.  It's likely that the nurse was required to do more than merely offer you a wheelchair. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com 
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2012 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters