QUESTION

I was doing a delivery for the company I work for and I did some damage to the vehicle . Am I responsible for said damage?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
What irks me about the situation (I know that this is not really relevant) is the truck has over 200K miles on it and looks like crap already. They are threatening to charge me 1000K for the repairs which is the price of the deductible (more then the darn truck is worth). The damage was all done during the course of the delivery. Only their vehicle was damaged nothing else. They insure the vehicle.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
The best thing to do is to consult with a Maryland employment lawyer since I presume your employer is located in Maryland.  But in the meantime, here are some of my thoughts but keep in mind I am not an employment lawyer: Were you aware of any company rules which require the employee to be responsible for any damage to a company vehicle caused by an employee that is not covered by the company auto insurance policy (e.g. deductible)? If yes, you might be required to pay the company back for any expenses not covered by the company auto insurance policy if Maryland employment law allows this type of company rule. If no, you should double check with an employment lawyer because I do not think your employer can force you to pay for the damage to the company vehicle.  But keep in mind that if you are an at-will employee, your employer might try to fire you if
Answered on Apr 12th, 2012 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters