QUESTION

I was driving and hit a light pole, my passenger died as result of accident , i left scene and returned 2 days later and filed a report.

Asked on Sep 09th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
What consequences am I facing. It took place in MD
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
Based upon the limited facts that you presented, you could possibly face traffic charges and/or civil responsibility for death of your passenger depending on whether or not you were at fault for the collision.  As to possible traffic charges, if you have not already done so you should consult with a traffic court attorney.  Also, if you have not already done so you should report the collision to your auto insurance company so that a claim representative can investigate the accident and discuss with you whether or not you were at fault for the collision.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters