QUESTION

I was driving my brother-in-law's car and had an accident, he is now being sued

Asked on May 05th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
The accident was my fault, but the other driver did not show up at court and the ticket was dismissed. The insurance company (my brother in law's) sent a letter saying that the case had been settled. 4/1 there was a case filed against my brother in law for unpaid debt case number cv51c0149345 (Nueces County). What can we do abut this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The insurance has a duty to defend. Give them the suit papers
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters