QUESTION

I was driving my new leased car I had a few weeks on the highway and my rear left tire fell off. Can I sue the dealership?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
Hi I was driving on the cross island parkway and my rear tire fell off. It injured me and has me afraid when driving. I contacted the dealer about the issue and they havenโ€™t been reaching out to me after repeatedly reaching out to them. I have been paying for my rental because itโ€™s been over 30 days and my car still isnโ€™t fixed. I had to continue to work to pay bill and injured my back at work. I havenโ€™t been working there long so Iโ€™m using my vacation which is only a few hours. Iโ€™ve been getting treatment for my injuries but the incident has set me back a lot. The dealership hasnโ€™t given me a loaner car and now Iโ€™m paying out of pocket and I would like some help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Sorry to hear what you've been going through.  In New York, in order to bring a personal injury lawsuit arising out of a motor vehicle accident, you need to have sustained a "serious injury" within the meaning of the law.  Even if you haven't sustained a "serious injury", you should still file a claim for No-Fault benefits with your own insurance company so that your medical bills and lost earnings get paid.  Any such claim needs to be filed within 30 days of your accident. Best regards, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 www.kdrpilawyers.com  
Answered on Nov 29th, 2021 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters