QUESTION

I was dropped while at tappe to the ambulance gurney when the emt's were taking me out of the ambulance. can I sue the ambulance company for my injuri

Asked on Apr 10th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
At the time I was around 579 lbs. And told the emt's I was too big for the gurney and did not feel safe on it, even having to put my hand out up against the hallway wall as they pushed me out of the doctor's office. Because I felt unsafe and thought it would tip over. After getting into the ambulance and on the way to the OHSU EMERGENCY room DEPT. I had to steady myself by bracing myself with my hand against the ambulance wall. After arriving at the emergency room I again told the EMT I did not feel safe and could I get off the gurney and scoot myself to the ambulance's open back doors and get on a wheelchair to go inside. The emt told me I had nothing to worry about no one had been dropped off/out of an ambulance before. But the minute the first set of wheels left the ambulance the gurney tipped over and out of the ambulance with my head resting against the blacktop and my shoulder jammed against the bumper all while still being strapped to the gurney with the safety/seat belt.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can, but whether you can find an attorney to represent you depends on how serious your injuries are. If your injuries are minor it may not be worth pursuing.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters