QUESTION

I was engaged to a man for 6 months who was already married and hiding this from me. Can I successfully sue him for this?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
We dated for 5 months. Then we got engaged. We were engaged for six months. He was hiding the fact that he was already married. Can I successfully sue him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Sue him for what? For being a jerk? Theoretically, I suppose there could be causes of action for fraudulent inducement of contract and negligent infliction of mental and emotional distress, but realistically I don't think it would fly.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 4:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters