QUESTION

I was excluded on my father's insurance policy. But they misspelled my name. Do I have a case

Asked on Mar 28th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a car doing 15 miles an hour it was illegally parked in the neighborhood and my father's Insurance Company will not cover the claim because I was excluded from his policy. But they misspelled my name on the exclusion. Is there any recourse on damage repairs or liability to the other vehicle
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its not likely - it would depend on whether you were indentifiable and the intent of the parties. YOu weren't a party to the contract so your needs would not be at issue. 
Answered on Apr 01st, 2017 at 11:03 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters