QUESTION

I was exposed to a hazardous chemical at work, burning half my back, both sides of my back side and down both my back legs stops behind my knees,.

Asked on Feb 05th, 2026 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
I was exposed to a alkaline chemical burning half my back, down both side of my back side stops behind my knees I am scared for life if I decided to sue what woukd my claim be worth. Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL
I would recommend you contact a work injury lawyer in your area ASAP. Work comp laws and case values can vary greatly from state to state. Further, there could be notice requirements that need to be complied with in Alabama, or in whichever state that your work injury claim can be pursued.  Disclaimer: Please be advised that this response does not create an attorney-client relationship, and you should contact a lawyer licensed in your state to discuss your specific situation.   
Answered on Feb 18th, 2026 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters