QUESTION

i was falsely accused of getting someone pregnant. I paid for the abortion and it wasn''t mine. Can i get the money back?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2012 on Personal Injury - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
a girl i was dating accused me of getting her pregnant a couple of months ago. I took her for the abortion where she agreed to pay for half. When the doctor told her how far she was, i knew it wasn''t my baby. Now she refuses to pay half like she agreed. Can i sue for the full amount and pain and suffering for her putting me through this ordeal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You might have a valid cause of action for breach of contract, but do you really want to pay an attorney five times the amount of money that you are out of pocket to prosecute a lawsuit that (at face value)   sounds pretty reprehensible? Sometimes it is just best to put things behind you and move forward. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters