QUESTION

I was fired from job for mental health reason and new and worsening symptoms because of it is this a personal injury?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Two weeks ago I was fired from job because some of my coworkers said they were uncomfortable with the fact I was mentally ill and taking medication for mental illness. At the time I was taking 300mg of gabapentin once a day, since than my psychiatrist up it to 300mg three times a day. Also before the incident I was taking 1mg clonazepam once a day but since then my psychiatrist up it to 2mg of clonazepam once a day. Before the incident I didn't have insomnia issues but after it I did and my psychiatrist put me on 100mg of trazodone for insomnia. She also said that the reason I was having insomnia, increased anxiety, and feeling stressed out was because I was fighting it. I'm wondering does this give a personal injury claim?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The answer to your question is no, it is not a personal injury, but if your employer created a "hostile work environment' or did nothing to correct the behavior of it's employees, you arguably might have a case for employment discrimination and should consult with an experienced employment lawyer who works for employee rights.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2015 at 3:06 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters