QUESTION

I was forced to attempt a panic stop. while driving a 2005 Mercury Mariner. the gas and brake pedals are too close so I hit both when trying to stop

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - Michigan
More details to this question:
attempted rapid stop resulting from a small package delivery truck that rapid stopped trying to then "back up into" the driveway. there were 2 other cars between him and I and both of them had to panic stop also, the car in front of me had to use the shoulder to avoid hitting the car in front of him. when I attempted to stop I hit both the brake and gas pedal at the same time because the pedals are too close. this caused me to have to swerve all the way off the road and didn't stop until I glanced off the front of the house nearby. what? if anything. can I do? aside from paying the $3.6k to repair my car and that price doesn't include painting it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
I regret to tell you that you have no options in this matter. The law will treat you as at fault.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2021 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters