QUESTION

I was found at fault by my insurance compnany, do I need an attorney?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
I was changing lanes and there was no car next to me, only a car about 5 car lengths behind me. I had not even moved into the lane next to me when the other car hit me like a 'pith' manuver. Minor paint scrub damage. No tickets were issued for the accident. The other driver, when I walked up to him, punched me in the side of my jaw, broke my glasses. Later, my wallet on the ground, he stepped on it. When the police came they gace each a ticket, without investigation, for battery. Truth is stranger than fiction. Please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Woodland Hills, CA
Partner at G. Aldrich Law
1 Award
Good morning,    as to you question about fault. Your insurance company is bound to defend you on any claims that you are found to be at fault for based on negligence. This means that the accident occured because it was simply that, an accident. Your insurance company will not defend you if the collision was considered intentional. I mentiion this because of the road rage portion. From what you said you had an accident and the other driver went over the edge. Based on these facts, you should report the accident to your carrier, you will be assigned an adjuster, and if you are sued, your insurance will provide you with an attorney. 
Answered on May 11th, 2020 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters