QUESTION

I was found guilty but my job or their ins comp should have been named as the defendant instead of me

Asked on Jul 17th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
Had a fender bender I backed into a car in fire ln. Reported it to my job same day they said they would handle it. (Didn't find out what was going on until after case) the lawyer handling the plaintiff tried several times to contact my job, no response to the plaintiffs lawyer. I had talked to my job several times they said they would handle it. On 10/1/13 I was found guilty in my absence my license suspended which I didn't find out till the middle of November, need to pay reinstate fee and SR22 on license. 11/13 the insurance co form my job emailed other lawyer asking if I paid the judgement. 11/14/13 plaintiffs lawyer responded I hadn't paid on 12/5/13 my jobs insurance comp paid the judgement but I'm still in the same situation license suspended can I get my name taken of original court papers and have my job or Ins co as the defendant so I can get my licence back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
Virginia does not allow an insurance company to be sued directly in a motor vehicle collision.  The proper parties to sue in your situation would have been you and/or your employer.  You should have been properly served with the lawsuit in order for a judgment to be entered against you.  In addition, the auto insurance company for the vehicle you were operating should have known about the lawsuit and hired an attorney to defend you.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2014 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters