QUESTION

I was going through a mcdonalds dirve thru and the lady spilled the entire cup of coffee which gave me second degree burns. Can I sue them?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2019 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
I was at Mcdonalds getting a cup of coffee. I pull up to the drive thru to pay and get my coffee. The lady hands me the coffee with the sugar and cream. I reach for the coffee and the top comes off and it spills on my private and upper thigh areas leaving second degree burns. I'm screaming at the top of my lungs and shaking from the pain and she closes the drive through window. A few moments later, she asks me if I want a napkin. I told the lady that I need help and I can't move and that in needed help. She asked me did I need a napkin. I told her that my legs are burning and I need help. She then asked me if I needed the manager. The manager came out and I told her that I needed help and I showed her my thighs and the burn. She said wow that must have really hurt do you want another cup of coffee. I explained to her that Im in pain and I need to go to the hosipital. She asked me do I want ice and then she brought me a bag of ice. It's been about 10 minutes. She then says I need to
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes, you may have a case. From the facts you allege, it appears that Mcdonalds was negligent because the employee failed to properly secure the lid on the coffee cup, the contents of which were very hot, and it was forseeable that if she didnt do that, the lid could come off the cup, spill and seriously injure someone. I would seek immediate medical attention and take many pictures of the second degree burns throughout the healing process. Where was the restaurant located? In Alabama or Florida? 
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2019 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters