QUESTION

I was helping a family member at their house cutting some zip ties off a slide and slipped I cut major artery and tendons. What can I do?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2025 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was helping move some things and was cutting zip ties off a slide. It slipped cutting my ulnar artery and three tendons. I had major microscopic surgery and still limited use of my hand. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
OK, I'm really sorry about this incident. I hope you get better. So there is no automatic liability if you were injured on another person's property. The injured party has to prove that their damages were caused by the negligence of the property owner or property manager, it does not appear from your fact pattern that they did anything negligent to cause your damages. If they do have a homeowners insurance policy, usually there's always a med pay portion that they will tender provided that a person was injured on the property and you suffered damages. However, that being said, you should still search for an attorney in Colorado as there could be liability based on some kind of clever argument that they gave you a tool that they knew or should've known was defective and you had no knowledge that this tool was defective. There could be other arguments you could make, but that's just one off the top of my head.    
Answered on Aug 04th, 2025 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters