QUESTION

I was hit at a stoplight ( rear ended) went to the hospital was diagnosed witha concussion.now have documentation that the accident caused

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
Insurance company asked me what do I think is a fair settlement? What is the amount usually given for this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
It sounds like the insurance company is trying to get you to agree to a quick and almost certainly low settlement. Do not sign anything without first consulting an attorney.  The value of your case is typically determined by looking at the medical bills that you have incurred, future medical bills that you are likely to incur, any lost wages that resulted from the accident, any ongoing health issues that you may deal with as a result of the accident and past and future pain and suffering resulting from the accident. Insurance companies commonly try to settle these cases very quickly before an individual has a chance to really evaluate the extent of their injuries or speak with an attorney. Please let me know if you would like to speak about this.  Thanks,Jon
Answered on Apr 25th, 2016 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters